Mitsubishi Motors Volunteer of The Year 2020 Nominations

Congratulations, and huge thanks on behalf of GRFU member clubs and schools, to those listed below nominated as Mitsubishi Volunteers of the Year. 

Within an ususual year, due to Covid-19, we have been unable to hold the two recognition events within the county. We can however, announce our overall winners as Graham Stait [South] and Helen Turner [North] who both hope to attend a black tie dinner at Twickenham in the new year, along with other finalists nationally.

  • Scott Child - Aretians RFC
  • Stephanie Morgan - Aretians RFC
  • Jackie Callaghan - Ashley Down Old Boys RFC
  • Shelley Brooker - Avonmouth RFC
  • Tim Delazzari - Avonmouth RFC
  • Martyn Groves - Avonmouth RFC
  • Lucy Obrien - Avonmouth RFC
  • Nicola Manning - Berry Hill RFC
  • Claire Fletcher - Bradley Stoke Community School
  • andrew swash - Bristol Saracens RFC
  • Victoria (Vicky) Fussell - Broad Plain RFC
  • Paul (Budgie) Fortune - Broad Plain RFC
  • Don Hudson - Broad Plain RFC
  • Ian Hull - Broad Plain RFC
  • Zoe Hull Broad Plain RFC
  • Mark Kingston - Broad Plain RFC
  • Mark Barnard - Brockworth RFC
  • Craig Brindley - Brockworth RFC
  • Dave Mackey - Brockworth RFC
  • Rich Stonebridge - Cainscross RFC
  • Adam and Jo Carter Cainscross RFC Minis
  • Joe Hanchett - Cainscross RFC Mixed Ability
  • David Ballinger - Cheltenham Civil Service Sharks RFC
  • Lee Janes - Cheltenham Civil Service Sharks RFC
  • Dan Hodge - Cheltenham North RFC
  • Nick Jones - Cheltenham North RFC
  • Adrian Wakefield - Cheltenham North RFC
  • Kris Murphy - Cheltenham Tigers
  • Leighton Jenkins - Chipping Sodbury RFC
  • Nick Lockett - Chipping Sodbury RFC
  • Graham Stait - Chipping Sodbury RFC
  • Jon Nutt Chipping Sodbury RFC
  • Tom Fudge - City Academy
  • Wyn Tingley - Clifton RFC
  • Stean Williams - Dings RFC
  • Vicky Mansell - Dursley RFC
  • Kate Thompson - Dursley RFC
  • Jonathan Chambers - Fairford RFC
  • Laura Stitt - Fairford RFC
  • Dominic Bains - Frampton Cotterell RFC
  • Simon Jones - Gordon League RFC
  • James Macintosh -GRFU
  • Bry Finch - GRFU
  • Rich Berry - GRFU & Old Bristolians RFC
  • Bethan Cook - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Mike Cook - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Emma Daglish - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Emma Edwards - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Jen Ellis - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Daisy Godfrey - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Tim Gribble - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Kim Ferris - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Dominic Malone - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Edward Newman - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Lisa Newman - Hardwicke and Quedgeley Harlequins RFC
  • Haydn Cooling - Hucclecote RFC
  • Mark Howkins - Hucclecote RFC
  • Nigel Matthews - Hucclecote RFC
  • Sue Matthews - Hucclecote RFC
  • Amy Meade - Hucclecote RFC
  • Sandra Morgan - Hucclecote RFC
  • Julia Nigh - Hucclecote RFC
  • Stephen Plant - Hucclecote RFC
  • Lynn Shakespeare - Hucclecote RFC
  • Craig Wilson - Hucclecote RFC
  • Helen Turner - Hucclecote RFC Girls
  • stuart howarth - Kingswood RFC
  • Maria Powell - Kingswood RFC
  • Matthew Richard - Kingswood RFC
  • Neil Ward - Kingswood RFC
  • Derek Golding - Kingswood RFC
  • Tom Payne - Longlevens RFC
  • Steph Reynolds - Longlevens RFC
  • Richard Steward - Longlevens RFC
  • Kev Tomkins - Longlevens RFC
  • Chris Yorke - Longlevens RFC
  • Pete Glanville - Longlevens RFC
  • Darren Nestola - Longlevens Rfc / Gloucester Griffins
  • Richard Bennett - Longlevens Rugby Club
  • Rod Merritt - Longlevens Rugby Club
  • Dave Arnott - Lydney RFC
  • Dave Beddis - Lydney RFC
  • Rachel Knox-  Lydney RFC
  • Chris Martin - Lydney RFC
  • Nick Nelmes - Lydney RFC
  • John Saville - Lydney RFC
  • Duncan Sleeman - Lydney RFC
  • Roger Wildin - Lydney RFC
  • Gareth Williams - Lydney RFC
  • Roger Davis - Lydney RFC
  • Julie Harris - Matson RFC
  • Tom Nurse - Minchampton 
  • Hilary Barnett - Minchinhampton rfc
  • Huw Forrest Minchinhampton RFC
  • Rob Evans - North Bristol RFC
  • Chris Grigg - North Bristol RFC
  • Matt Parcel - North Bristol RFC
  • Andy Southcott - North Bristol RFC
  • Gary Edgecomb - Norton RFC
  • Thomas Thie-  Oasis Brightstowe
  • Andrew Cox - Oasis John Acaedmy 
  • Helen Philpot Oasis John Acaedmy 
  • Luke Rivers - Oasis John Acaedmy 
  • Catherine Johnstone - Old Bristolians RFC 
  • Martin Townsend - Old Centralians RFC
  • Tony Kipling - Old Cryptians RFc
  • Kevin Norwood - Old Cryptians RFC
  • Charlie Balfour - Old Elizabethans RFC
  • Rubin Hart - Old Patesians RFC
  • Andrea Mason - Old Patesians RFC
  • Simon Jones - Old Richians RFC Girls
  • Rob Lloyd -Old Richians RFC
  • Gareth Rogers - SevernVale High School
  • Staurt Clarke - Southmead RFC
  • Dan Collins - Southmead RFC
  • Rich Caines - St Brendans RFC
  • Mike Power - St Brendans RFC
  • Gary Coles - St Mary’s Old Boys RFC
  • Marcus Brown - St Peters High School
  • Adrian Adams - St. Brendans RFC
  • Roger Hughes - Stroud RFC
  • Mark Samak - Stroud RFC
  • Sandy Silk - Stroud RFC
  • Mark Organ - Stroud RFC & Cainscross RFC
  • Mike Capener - Tetbury RFC
  • Stephen Knight -Tetbury RFC
  • Sarah Cole -Tewkesbury RFC
  • Sarah Hayes -Tewkesbury RFC
  • Pete Healey - Tewkesbury RFC
  • Teri Watkins -Tewkesbury RFC
  • Lee Payne -Thornbury RFC
  • Dani Teki -Thornbury RFC
  • Nathan Pritchard Westbury on Severn RFC
  • Simon Roberts Westbury on Severn RFC
  • Zoe Skipsey- Westbury on Severn RFC
  • Charlie Rodriquesh- Whitehall RFC
  • Lara Simplicio -Widden Old Boys RFC
  • James Needs -Wotton RFC
  • James Cannon - Yate RFC
  • Neil Olive -Yate RFC
  • Nick Roberts -Yate RFC
  • Mark Summerville -Yate RFC